Skip to content

Privacy Policy_

1. What does this policy cover?

This privacy policy applies only to your use of this website. This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that Brimstone Site Investigation has no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and advises you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2. Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the UK’s data protection legislation, which this policy and Brimstone Site Investigation’s use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

The right to be informed about Brimstone Site Investigation’s collection and use of personal data;

The right of access to the personal data Brimstone Site Investigation holds about you;

The right to rectification if any personal data it holds about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Brimstone Site Investigation using the details below);

The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Brimstone Site Investigation to delete any personal data it holds about you (it only holds your personal data for a limited time, as explained below but if you would like it to delete it sooner, please contact Brimstone Site Investigation using the details below);

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

The right to object to Brimstone Site Investigation using your personal data for particular purposes; and

Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Brimstone Site Investigation’s use of your personal data, please contact the company using the details provided in section 11 and it will do its best to solve the problem for you. If it is unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

3. What data does Brimstone Site Investigation collect?

Depending upon your use of Brimstone Site Investigation’s site, it may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see the section below on use of cookies and similar technologies:

[name;]

[business/company name]

[contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;]

[IP address;]

[web browser type and version;]

[operating system;]

[a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this site, and the site you exit to;]

4. How does Brimstone Site Investigation use your data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Brimstone Site Investigation will comply with its obligations and safeguard your rights under the UK’s data protection legislation at all times. For more details on security see below.

Brimstone Site Investigation’s use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for its performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to its use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to the Brimstone Site Investigation newsletter), or because it is in Brimstone Site Investigation’s legitimate interests. Specifically, Brimstone Site Investigation may use your data for the following purposes:

[Providing and managing your access to the site;]

[Personalising and tailoring your experience on the site;]

[Replying to emails or queries from you;]

[Supplying you with emails that you have opted in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any emails Brimstone Site Investigation sends you;]

[Analysing your use of the site [and gathering feedback] to enable Brimstone Site Investigation to continually improve its site and your user experience;]

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, Brimstone Site Investigation may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by [email] AND/OR [telephone] AND/OR [text message] AND/OR [post] with information, news and offers on its [services]. It will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it fully protects your rights and complies with its obligations under the UK’s data protection legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Brimstone Site Investigation using your personal data at any time, and to request that Brimstone Site Investigation deletes it.

It does not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

IP Address, geographical and non-personally identifiable data is stored for a maximum of 2 years.

5. How and where does Brimstone Site Investigation store your data?

It only keeps your personal data for as long as it needs to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as it has your permission to keep it.

[Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the site and submitting information to Brimstone Site Investigation. If it does store data outside the EEA, it will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the [Data Protection Act 1998]

Data security is very important to Brimstone Site Investigation , and to protect your data it has taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through this site.

Steps Brimstone Site Investigation takes to secure and protect your data include:

All non-personally identifiable data is stored with Google and is collected in cookies outlined below.

Brimstone Site Investigation may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where it transfers any personal data outside the EEA, it will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the UK’s data protection legislation:

6. Does Brimstone Site Investigation share your data?

Brimstone Site Investigation will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes other than outlined in Section 5.

It may compile statistics about the use of its site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. It may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates and partners. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

Brimstone Site Investigation may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where it transfers any personal data outside the EEA, it will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the UK’s data protection legislation:

7. What happens if the business changes hands?

Brimstone Site Investigation may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of the business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will [not] be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. [When contacted you will [not, however,] be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.]

8. How can you control your data?

You may wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

9. Your right to withhold information

You may access certain areas of the site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict the use of cookies. 

10. How can you access your data?

Under the UK’s data protection legislation, no fee is payable and Brimstone Site Investigation will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Brimstone Site Investigation for more details at enquire@brimstoneuxi.com or using the contact details below.

11. Contacting Brimstone Site Investigation

If you have any questions about this site or this privacy policy, please contact Brimstone Site Investigation by email at enquire@brimstoneuxo.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data Brimstone Site Investigation holds about you.

12. Changes to this privacy policy

Brimstone Site Investigation may change this privacy policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on the site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the site following the alterations. Brimstone Site Investigation recommends that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.